Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 9 guests, and 0 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
October
S M T W T F S
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31
Newest Members
Johnnyryall, CADElevator, Bryan75, Walt, Mirjan
6764 Registered Users
Forum Statistics
Forums13
Topics5,351
Posts31,501
Members6,764
Most Online117
Jan 16th, 2020
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
#31811 - 09/25/21 08:30 PM Fire Service/Keyed stop switch  
Joined: Jun 2018
Posts: 92
ElevatorGuy128 Offline
journeyman
ElevatorGuy128  Offline
journeyman

Joined: Jun 2018
Posts: 92
So recently out west ( I believe CA) it was found that on certain controllers an issue with the keyed stop switch when operating it while on fire service phase 2. I've heard several different variations of what they found and how it should operate so bear with me here - I may have some of the details incorrect... but basically I believe the issue deals with the door opening fully when the keyed stop switch is turned on (and door open button is not being pressed) or failing to close when the keyed stop switch is turned on as the door is midway open and the open button is released.

I've been trying to get clarification from inspectors on this but it seems each inspector tests it differently. The main point for this post is I'm wondering if anyone has an experience with this for certain control manufacturers? I've heard MCE is working on it but may require circuitry changes in their controllers, same for VC. Not sure about Elevator controls or any the manufacturers. We are on 2013 code which speaking to our code coordinator said this really isn't in the code however the state is trying to be proactive. This is starting to pose an issue as it seems we are having customers getting hit with this during tests almost weekly, so I'm trying to get ahead of it and see if anyone is familiar with this yet? Wondering if what i'm hearing is accurate regarding certain Mfgs needing additional circuitry or if there is something I can change in programming, etc? It almost seems like they just want the keyed stop switch completely bypassed on fire service although like I said, i'm having trouble getting clarification if that will be acceptable. (thinking if this is the case I may be able to add a relay to the keyed switch circuitry that activates when the phase 2 switch is turned on for certain systems at least)

most of our stuff on account is non-proprietary so any help on those systems (MCE, VC, EC, etc) would be a huge help.... we do have some proprietary equipment however so info on those controllers is welcome as well.

Thanks for any help

#31816 - 09/26/21 05:49 PM Re: Fire Service/Keyed stop switch [Re: ElevatorGuy128]  
Joined: Jul 2021
Posts: 11
Sun Offline
stranger
Sun  Offline
stranger

Joined: Jul 2021
Posts: 11
You will need to check section 2.27.3.1.6 sub section C. This is for phase 1 operation.

I unfortunately do not have the 2013 code. 2010 says it must be inoperative and in 2016 it must NOT be rendered inoperative

In 2010 code, it is said A moving
car shall have the in-car stop switch and the emergency
stop switch in the car when provided, rendered inoperative
without delay.

In 2016,(c) When provided, the in-car stop switch (see
2.26.2.21) or the emergency stop switch in the car (see
2.26.2.5) shall not be made ineffective

#31844 - 10/02/21 05:21 PM Re: Fire Service/Keyed stop switch [Re: ElevatorGuy128]  
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 121
DripCan Offline
member
DripCan  Offline
member

Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 121
look on iuec page code updates


Photo Gallery
PECCO PH5000 Overspeed Governor
Drive sheave
The best helper.
Rotary Oildraulic
Old Otis badge.
Brakes,Coil,Rotor
KONE MX10 repair tool kit
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.036s Queries: 14 (0.011s) Memory: 2.6659 MB (Peak: 2.8055 MB) Zlib disabled. Server Time: 2021-10-26 09:08:58 UTC